Privacy Policy & Cookies.

WELCOME TO
WWW.DAVANGARTE.COM
WEBSITE’S
PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: APRIL 25, 2018
EFFECTIVE: MAY 25, 2018

This is important. Please take time to read this policy carefully before using, or submitting information to the Website.

This Privacy Policy page is meant to inform you about the policies of collection, use, treatment, disclosure and management of personal information received from the users of www.davangarte.com (the “Website”).

It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you.

Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

Definitions

The data protection declaration of Davangarte is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners.

To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use the following terms:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the Controller responsible for the processing.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Controller (responsible for the processing)

Controller or Controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the Controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

h) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

i) Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

j) Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, Controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the Controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

k) Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Controller

The Controller for the purposes of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (General Data Protection Regulation), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Name: Davangarte
Contact person: Darena Andreeva
Phone No.: +359 899 973 133
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.davangarte.com

referred to herein for the purposes of the present Policy: Davangarte or the Controller

Supervising Authority

Name: Commission for Personal Data Protection
Headquarters: Sofia 1592, 2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov Ave.
Mailing address: 1592 Sofia, 2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov Ave.
Phone: +359 2 915 35 18
Email: [email protected], [email protected]
Website: www.cpdp.bg

Your Rights

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to:

  • Request access to his personal data
  • Request correction of his personal data
  • Request erasure of his personal data
  • Object to processing of his personal data
  • Request restriction of processing his personal data
  • Request transfer of his personal data
  • Has the right to withdraw consent

The full and complete information regarding your rights you can find in CHAPTER III. Rights of the data subject of the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may, at any time, contact Davangarte at [email protected].

What data Davangarte collects

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data. We may process certain types of personal data as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Use of Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform a contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • When you have given as your consent to process your data for marketing purposes.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at [email protected].

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at [email protected] if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Art. 6 (1) lit. a Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) lit. b Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. c Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6 (1) lit. f Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)).

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favour of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

Processing period

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period or the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

Disclosure

We may disclose your data to:

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• State bodies, regulators and other authorities based in the Republic of Bulgaria and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances and/or when a court order binds us to do so (if any).
• Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transfer of data outside the EEA

Please note that some data recipients may be located outside the EEA. In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data or a right to do so on grounds of a court order or law. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and our internal OPSEC (Operations security) and INFOSEC (Information Security) procedures especially designed in order to identify critical information, protect it better and enforce best policies to do so, updating and educating both ourselves and our employees to the latest threats to mitigate risks and preserve the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the information handled by us.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

No matter of the efforts to use commercially acceptable means (including making third parties aware of their security concerns and all reasonable attempts to ensure they follow proper security practices as outlined in the Privacy Policy) to protect your Personal Information, an absolute security cannot be guaranteed. As you may appreciate, the Internet is a public network and it cannot be guaranteed that communications between you and the Website or others to, through, or from the Website, will be free from unauthorized access or interference by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Nevertheless, the Website has put in place security policies and generally accepted standards in order for the servers hosting the processed data to prevent as far as possible unauthorised access, modifications or inadequate use or disclosure of these data. In addition, a TLS has been implemented on the website to secure even further the transmissions of data through forms.

The owner of the Website may not be held liable in case of misappropriation of these data by a third party despite the security measures adopted.

The Website (including without limitation any content or other part thereof) contains general information only, and the owner is not, by means of this Website, rendering professional advice. Before making any decision or taking any action that might affect your finances or business, you should ask for consultation.

By using the Website, you are agreeing to assume this risk and any and all responsibility and liability that may arise (including, but not limited to any loss or damage, however caused, resulting from your use or inability to use this Website or the material, any incidental, special or consequential damages arising from the use or inability to use the Website or the material contained on it).

Children’s Privacy

Our Service and/or Webiste does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CloudFlare

To secure this website and optimize load times, CloudFlare is used as a Content Delivery Network (CDN), provided by CloudFlare Inc, Inc 665 3rd St. 200, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Therefore, all requests must be routed through their servers and consolidated into non-deactivatable statistics. The raw data collected will be deleted there according to the company’s own information, and usually within four hours or after three days at the very latest. Here, you will find information about the data collected there and about security and privacy at CloudFlare. This data is processed in accordance with Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. Our interest is in the maintenance, protection and improvement of our online services’ operation.

For more information, see CloudFlare’s Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

On this website, the Controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the Controller uses the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymized when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the Controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the US. These personal data are stored by Google in the US. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that is generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics.

The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under: Google Privacy and Analytics Terms

Google Analytics is further explained under the following link.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to present our contents correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Social Media

On this website, the Controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook.

Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the Controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the Controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under Overview Facebook Plugins.

During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject – and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site – which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the “Like” button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

Facebook’s data protection guidelines, which are available at Facebook’s Privacy, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

On this website, the Controller has integrated components of Twitter.

Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 140 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, US.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the Controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons.

During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Twitter component and associated with the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, then Twitter assigns this information to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in on Twitter at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Twitter account before a call-up to our website is made.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under Privacy.

On this website, the Controller has integrated components of the service Instagram.

Instagram is a service that may be qualified as an audiovisual platform, which allows users to share photos and videos, as well as disseminate such data in other social networks.

The operating company of the services offered by Instagram is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, US.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the Controller and on which an Instagram component (Insta button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding Instagram component of Instagram. During the course of this technical procedure, Instagram becomes aware of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Instagram, Instagram detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject-and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site-which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Instagram component and is associated with the respective Instagram account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Instagram buttons integrated on our website, then Instagram matches this information with the personal Instagram user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Instagram receives information via the Instagram component that the data subject has visited our website provided that the data subject is logged in at Instagram at the time of the call to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Instagram button or not. If such a transmission of information to Instagram is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she can prevent this by logging off from their Instagram account before a call-up to our website is made.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Instagram may be retrieved under Data Policy and Privacy.

On this website, the Controller has integrated components of Pinterest Inc.

Pinterest is a so-called social network. A social network is an Internet social meeting place, an online community that allows users to communicate and interact with each other in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or allow the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Pinterest enables the users of the social network to publish, inter alia, picture collections and individual pictures as well as descriptions on virtual pinboards (so-called pins), which can then be shared by other user’s (so-called re-pins) or commented on.

The operating company of Pinterest is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, US.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the Controller and on which a Pinterest component (Pinterest plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject automatically prompted to download through the respective Pinterest component a display of the corresponding Pinterest component. Further information on Pinterest is available under https://pinterest.com/. During the course of this technical procedure, Pinterest gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Pinterest, Pinterest detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site – which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Pinterest component and associated with the respective Pinterest account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Pinterest buttons, integrated on our website, then Pinterest assigns this information to the personal Pinterest user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Pinterest receives information via the Pinterest component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at Pinterest at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Pinterest component or not. If such a transmission of information to Pinterest is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Pinterest account before a call-up to our website is made.

The data protection guideline published by Pinterest, which is available under Privacy Policy, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Pinterest.

On this website, the Controller has integrated components of the enterprise Flickr.

Flickr is an online photo management and sharing application that helps people make their photos available to the people who matter to them and wants to enable new ways of organizing photos and video. It is owned and operated by Flickr, Inc. Flickr, Inc. is a subsidiary of SmugMug, Inc. that can be contacted at: ATTN: Privacy Policy, SmugMug Inc., Suite 200, 67 E Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041, US, 650-265-0396, [email protected]

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Flickr may be retrieved under Flickr’s Terms and Flickr’s Privacy.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Flickr, Flickr detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site-which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Flickr component and associated with the respective Flickr account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Flickr buttons, integrated on our website, then Flickr assigns this information to the personal Flickr user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Flickr receives information via the Flickr component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at Flickr at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Flickr component or not. If such a transmission of information to Flickr is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Flickr account before a call-up to our website is made.

On this website, the Controller has integrated components of the enterprise Behance.

It is owned and operated by KM Design (a trading name of Chalk & Charcoal Limited) who is the Controller responsible for your personal data and can be contacted at: KM Design, Full name of legal entity: KM Design is a trading name of Chalk & Charcoal Limited, name or title of DPO: Director, email: [email protected], postal address: 30, New Mill Terrace, Tring, Hertfordshire HP23 5ET, telephone number: 01442 890017

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Behance may be retrieved from Behance’s Privacy Policy.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Behance, Behance detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Behance component and associated with the respective Behance account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Behance buttons, integrated on our website, then Behance assigns this information to the personal Behance user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Behance receives information via the Behance component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at Behance at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Behance component or not. If such a transmission of information to Behance is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Behance account before a call-up to our website is made.

Contact Form

Davangarte’s website contains information that enables a quick electronic contact, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address).

If a data subject contacts the Controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data Controller is stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Newsletter

Davangarte’s users are given the opportunity to subscribe to Davangarte’s newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the Controller.

Davangarte informs its users regularly by means of a newsletter about offers. The newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject opts-in to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the Controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to the newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time.

The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given in order to receive the newsletter may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the Controller, or to communicate this directly to the Controller at: [email protected]

Cookies

Davangarte’s website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files created by a web server, delivered through a web browser (sent to user’s browser from a website whenever he visits this website), and stored on user’s device. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website’s server. Cookies are created not just by the website the user is browsing but also by other websites that run ads, widgets, or other elements on the page being loaded – for more information about how they collect and use data, you should carefully read those websites’ privacy policies linked therein.

Cookies are used on this Website to help users navigate the Website efficiently, perform certain functions on the Website, enhance the performance of the Website, keep the personalization of user web experiences possible, store and remember users’ custom patterns, preferences & actions, store information about user page activities & history, identify users and return visitors, collect & track web traffic information, provide analytics.

Every user has the ability to manage the use of cookies on his own device using controls of the browser. Every user can set his browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with this Website or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Please note, however, that if you delete, disable cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features of the Website, you may not be able to store your preferences, some services and functionalities may not work and some of the pages might not display properly. For more information how you can manage cookies, visit //www.aboutcookies.org/ or //www.allaboutcookies.org/. Popular browsers’ specific instructions to manage cookies are the following:

Internet Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Opera
Safari

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

Cookies collected by the Website will not be used for any other purpose than the stated in the current privacy policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this Page. As the Website is planned to evolve, this Privacy Policy may be revised to reflect needed changes.

The right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, is reserved. Users are encouraged to check the Website frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect. Notice of such amendments will be posted as an updated Privacy Policy on this website, and an effective date will be indicated.

Your continued use of the Website after posting any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. Your rights will not be reduced under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

More Information and Related

The copyright owner is constantly looking for ways to improve the Website. Therefore any comments, suggestions and feedback would be highly appreciated, please refer to [email protected].

Please use the most convenient way for contact in case of any questions about the Website or this Privacy Policy.

If you are still looking for more information, you can contact us through email or through the contact form on the website.

Thank you!

Regulation (EU) 2016/679
Commission for Personal Data Protection
Personal Data Protection Act
Electronic Communications Act
Behance – Terms of Use
Dribble – Privacy Policy
Deviantart – Privacy Policy
Facebook – Data Policy
Twitter – Privacy Policy
Instagram – Data Policy
Pinterest – Privacy Policy
Flickr – Privacy Center
Tumblr – Privacy Policy
Google + – Google Privacy Policy
YouTube – Policy and Safety Hub